Reviewing
[…] It's from Article II, Section
1 reading: "The executive power shall be vested in a President
of the United States of America. Article II, Section 3 then almost nonchalantly
adds: "The President shall take care that the laws be faithfully
executed" without saying Presidents are virtually empowered to
make laws as well as execute them even though nothing in the Constitution
specifically permits this practice. More on that below.
Lundberg said the proper
way to understand the Constitution is to view it as a "symphony"
with big themes being like separate movements. Theme one in Article
I, Section 1 says "All legislative powers herein granted shall
be vested in a Congress of the United States." Theme two is the
dominant one on the Executive in Article II, Section 1 cited above.
The final movement or theme three deals with "The judicial power."
Lundberg then continued saying
"to understand the inner nature of the United States government