Globalization
[…] Meanwhile,
the U.S. government was maneuvering to insert a special clause into
trade negotiations that would place its illegal use of farm subsidies
above challenge by WTO member countries and make the subsidies immune
from adjudication through the WTO dispute settlement process.[x]
What is seldom remarked upon
is that NAFTA and GATT are in violation of the U.S. Constitution, the
preamble of which makes clear that sovereign power rests with the people:
“We the People of the United States . . . do ordain and establish
this Constitution for the United States of America.” Article I,
Section 1 of the Constitution reads, “All legislative Powers herein
granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” Article
I, Section 7 gives the president (not some trade council) the power
to veto a law, subject to being overridden by a two-thirds vote in Congress.
And Article III gives adjudication and review powers to a Supreme Court
and other federal courts as ordained by Congress. The Tenth Amendment