War On Free Expression
[…] That's the way things are
by the rules of George Bush's Global War on Terror (GWOT) rebranded
The Long War about to undergo another rebranding because the current
name denotes the wrong message of endless wars and occupation the public
is tiring of. The name may change, but the mission won't so long as
George Bush remains president. According to him, opposition to his wars
gives aid and comfort to the nation's enemies that's tantamount to treason.
So is dissent and any criticism of his agenda by his reasoning but not
according to the law of the land.
Article 3, Section 3 of the
Constitution defines the strict limits of what George Bush makes light
of. It states: "Treason against the United States, shall consist
only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving
them Aid and Comfort. No person shall be convicted of treason unless
on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession
in open court." Crimes of treason include:
-- armed insurrection or
rebellion;
-- mutiny or unlawfully taking
over command of the US government or military;
-- sabotage including damaging
or tampering with national defense material;
-- sedition intended to incite
rebellion;
-- subversion defined as